Date & Time:
May 4, 1998
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 421C Golden Eagle III
Operator:
Speed Air
Registration:
ZS-JRR
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
421C-0141
YOM:
1976
Country:
South Africa
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll at Lanseria Airport, the crew encountered technical problems and elected to abort. Unable to stop within the remaining distance, the aircraft overran and came to rest, bursting into flames. There were no casualties.