Date & Time:
Jan 16, 2000 at 1145 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 421C Golden Eagle III
Operator:
Alster Flug Center
Registration:
D-ILMS
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hamburg - Heringsdorf
MSN:
421C-0891
YOM:
1980
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Heringsdorf Airport in poor weather conditions, the twin engine aircraft collided with trees and crashed in a wooded area located 750 metres short of runway 28, bursting into flames. The pilot, sole on board, was seriously injured and the aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire. At the time of the accident, the visibility was about 400 metres with a ceiling at 100 feet, below minimums.