Date & Time:
Jan 29, 1986 at 2200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 421C Golden Eagle III
Registration:
D-IEEP
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Hamburg - Brussels
MSN:
421C-1060
YOM:
1981
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from runway 15, while climbing to a height of about 800 feet, the twin engine entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in a grassy area located past the runway end. The aircraft was destroyed and both occupants were killed.