Date & Time: Apr 6, 1998 at 1320 LT
Operator:
Registration:
D-ICBK
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Hamburg - Hanover
MSN:
421C-0292
YOM:
1977
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Hamburg-Fuhlsbüttel Airport, while climbing, the pilot reported engine problems and was cleared to return for an emergency landing. While completing a turn, he lost control of the airplane that crashed in Niendorf, near the airport. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.