Date & Time:
Dec 17, 1992 at 2340 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 421C Golden Eagle III
Operator:
Ernst Rüdiger Voggenreiter
Registration:
D-IDAK
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Hamburg - Cologne
MSN:
421C-0146
YOM:
1976
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Hamburg-Fuhlsbüttel Airport runway 23, while climbing by night to a height of about 1,000 feet, the twin engine aircraft entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.