Date & Time: Aug 1, 1984 at 1635 LT
Operator:
Brister
Registration:
N6231G
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Amarillo - Casper
MSN:
421C-0262
YOM:
1977
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total flying hours:
4000
Aircraft flight hours:
23799
Circumstances:
During a preflight weather briefing, the pilot was advised of thunderstorms and intense rain showers on the route of flight. However, he filed an IFR flight plan and took off. During flight, the ATC controller advised the pilot of a level 6 cell ahead and noted that he had no report on its top. The pilot reported that he was 'not showing anything' on his radar. Attempts were made to deviate. Approximately 20 minutes later, the pilot reported the aircraft was encountering icing conditions and was losing altitude. After another 1 min and 38 seconds, he reported 'we're going in.' Subsequently, an in-flight breakup occurred. The wreckage was found scattered over a 1/2 mile area. An exam revealed that the outboard wing panels had failed in flight. Witnesses reported seeing either smoke or fire in flight before the aircraft crashed. Evidence of an electrical discharge was found on the outboard portion of the right wing. However, the pilot had not mentioned any encounter with lightning on this flight. No evidence of metal fatigue was found. All three occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: in flight encounter with weather
Phase of operation: cruise - normal
Findings
1. (c) flight into known adverse weather - continued - pilot in command
2. (f) weather condition - clouds
3. (f) weather condition - thunderstorm
4. (f) weather condition - rain
5. (f) weather condition - icing conditions
6. (c) wing - ice
----------
Occurrence #2: loss of control - in flight
Phase of operation: cruise
Findings
7. (c) in-flight planning/decision - improper - pilot in command
8. (c) stall - inadvertent - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #3: airframe/component/system failure/malfunction
Phase of operation: descent - uncontrolled
Findings
9. (c) design stress limits of aircraft - exceeded - pilot in command
10. Wing - overload
11. Fuel system, tank - overload
----------
Occurrence #4: fire/explosion
----------
Occurrence #5: in flight collision with terrain/water
Final Report:
N6231G.pdf88.72 KB