Date & Time:
Nov 21, 1985
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 421C Golden Eagle III
Registration:
D-IFLY
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Vienna - Dortmund
MSN:
421C-0517
YOM:
1978
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft was approaching Dortmund-Wickede Airport in poor visibility due to the night and rain falls. In unknown circumstances, the aircraft crashed into a school located in the city of Wickede, about one km north of the airport. All four occupants were killed while there were no injuries on the ground.