Date & Time: Jul 24, 1987 at 1700 LT
Registration:
N448
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Beaumont - Crystal City
MSN:
421C-1034
YOM:
1981
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
11000
Aircraft flight hours:
1375
Circumstances:
The pilot landed downwind on his private strip. The exact amount of the tailwind could not be determined. A thunderstorm was located just to the east of the runway and could have readily given N448 a strong tailwind. The aircraft touched down 390 feet beyond the threshold. Light braking action was evident from that point up to a point 400 feet from a hangar where all tire marks disappeared. The aircraft collided with the hangar, which was built at the end of and across the runway, approximately 10 feet above the runway surface and was destroyed by the subsequent post crash fire. The passenger was seriously injured and the pilot was killed.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: in flight collision with object
Phase of operation: landing - aborted
Findings
1. (f) object - building (nonresidential)
2. (c) brakes (normal) - improper use of - pilot in command
3. (f) aborted landing - delayed - pilot in command
4. (f) distance - misjudged - pilot in command
5. (f) weather condition - tailwind
6. (c) wrong runway - selected - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #2: fire
Phase of operation: landing
Final Report:
N448.pdf89.71 KB