Date & Time:
Aug 3, 1994 at 1950 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 421C Golden Eagle III
Operator:
Les Ailes de Charlevoix
Registration:
C-GVPB
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Charlevoix - Trois-Rivières
MSN:
421C-0484
YOM:
1973
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Captain / Total hours on type:
1215
Aircraft flight hours:
3190
Circumstances:
Around 1950 eastern daylight saving time (EDT), the Cessna 421C aircraft, registration C-GVPB, operated by les Ailes de Charlevoix inc., took off on a visual flight rules (VFR) charter flight from Charlevoix Airport, Quebec, to Trois-Rivières, Quebec, with one pilot and five passengers on board. Shortly after take-off, witnesses saw greyish smoke emanating from the left engine. The aircraft entered a steep left turn followed by a descent. It then continued in the new direction. Shortly after, the aircraft yawed and entered an uncontrolled roll, nosed down, and crashed. The aircraft caught fire on impact. All six occupants were fatally injured during the impact. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
It is probable that a loss of oil pressure in the left engine caused a loss of power just after take-off. The pilot was unable to maintain the minimum control speed (VMC) of the aircraft.
Final Report:
C-GVPB.pdf405.88 KB