Date & Time: Nov 6, 1986 at 0436 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N421AR
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Helena - Butte
MSN:
421C-0254
YOM:
1977
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
4000
Aircraft flight hours:
2890
Circumstances:
Pilot was attempting the VOR-B instrument approach to Butte, MT Airport. Pilot reported over the Coppertown vortac inbound on the airport. The procedure turn inbound course to the vortac is 124°. The inbound course to the airport is 094°. The aircraft wreckage was found on the 124° radial 5 miles southwest of the airport. The wind was reported to be 340° at 9 knots. The VOR-B approach terminates at runway 11. Runway 33 is 9,000 feet long and equipped with mirl's and reil's. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: in flight encounter with weather
Phase of operation: approach
Findings
1. (f) weather condition - low ceiling
2. (c) in-flight planning/decision - poor - pilot in command
3. (f) weather condition - snow
4. (c) ifr procedure - not followed - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #2: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: approach
Findings
5. (f) terrain condition - mountainous/hilly
6. (c) altitude - improper - pilot in command
7. (c) clearance - not possible - pilot in command
8. (f) visual/aural perception - pilot in command
Final Report:
N421AR.pdf89.14 KB