Date & Time: Mar 25, 1993
Registration:
HA-ACA
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Budapest - Budapest
MSN:
421C-0615
YOM:
1979
Country:
Hungary
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local training flight at Budapest-Ferihegy Airport. In unknown circumstances, the crew was forced to attempt an emergency landing when the aircraft crashed near the control tower, bursting into flames. Both occupants were injured.