Date & Time: Apr 1, 1990 at 1540 LT
Registration:
N2655V
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
Schedule:
Granby - Denver
MSN:
421C-0702
YOM:
1974
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
10102
Captain / Total hours on type:
528
Aircraft flight hours:
4117
Circumstances:
The airplane was observed flying erratically at a low altitude, then enter a left wing, nose low attitude, impacting the ground in a residential area. Autopsies on both occupants included findings of massive traumatic injuries sustained during a struggle. The passenger reportedly planned to take his life by jumping out of an airplane over the mountains of Colorado because he believed he had an inoperable brain tumor.
Probable cause:
A loss of airplane control as a result control interference by the passenger following a struggle between the pilot and the passenger.
Final Report:
N2655V.pdf87.21 KB