Date & Time: Oct 18, 1984 at 1452 LT
Registration:
N121BT
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Addison - Naples
MSN:
421C-0806
YOM:
1979
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
1620
Circumstances:
Approximately 7 minutes after takeoff (at 1441), the pilot declared an emergency and said the left engine had lost power. He feathered the engine, diverted back toward the airport and descended to VFR conditions below the clouds. At 1448, the pilot said he had the airport in sight and turned onto a left downwind for runway 15. Reportedly, he extended the landing gear and began a left turn toward the runway. Reportedly, the aircraft was too close in and/or the pilot chose to make a right turn away from the airport to land. Witnesses lost sight of the aircraft during the turn due to low clouds or obstructions. The pilot lost sight of the airport for a short time, then relocated it, but said he had his 'hands full.' Shortly thereafter, the aircraft entered a steep descent, hit the edge (roof) of a building, crashed into a utility pole and the ground and burned. There was evidence the aircraft was inverted just before impact. An exam of the left engine revealed evidence the #6 connecting rod had failed from oil exhaustion. Only one cup of oil was found in the engine and it had a history of high oil consumption. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: loss of engine power (total) - mech failure/malf
Phase of operation: climb - to cruise
Findings
1. (f) aircraft preflight - inadequate - pilot in command
2. (f) operation with known deficiencies in equipment - performed - pilot in command
3. (f) fluid, oil - starvation
4. Propeller feathering - performed
5. Initiated
6. Precautionary landing - initiated
----------
Occurrence #2: loss of control - in flight
Phase of operation: descent - normal
Findings
7. (c) emergency procedure - improper - pilot in command
8. (c) gear extension - premature - pilot in command
9. (c) airspeed (vmc) - not maintained - pilot in command
10. (c) aircraft handling - not maintained - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #3: in flight collision with object
Phase of operation: descent - uncontrolled
Findings
11. Object - building (non residential)
12. Object - utility pole
----------
Occurrence #4: in flight collision with terrain/water
Final Report:
N121BT.pdf88.73 KB