Date & Time: Jun 22, 1976
Operator:
Registration:
OE-FLI
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Vienna - Vienna
MSN:
421B-0650
YOM:
1974
Country:
Austria
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew (an instructor and two student pilots) was engaged in a local training flight out from Vienna-Schwechat Airport. At liftoff, while in initial climb, the instructor shut down an engine to simulate a failure at low altitude. The pilot-in-command (under supervision) inadvertently shut down the second engine. Due to insufficient speed, the airplane stalled and crashed in flames. All three occupants were seriously injured.