Date & Time:
Dec 14, 2013 at 1425 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 421B Golden Eagle II
Operator:
Hutch Air
Registration:
C-GFMX
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Abbotsford - Tofino
MSN:
421B-0939
YOM:
1975
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Aircraft flight hours:
8500
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft was performing a flight from Abbotsford to Tofino with two people on board (a father aged 51 and his son aged 25). On approach to Tofino Airport, on Vancouver Island, the aircraft impacted ground and crashed on Vargas Island, off Tofino. The burnt wreckage was found the following day and both occupants were killed.