Date & Time: Mar 14, 1980 at 1645 LT
Operator:
Nolen Truly
Registration:
N59RZ
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Tucson - Tucson
MSN:
421B-0249
YOM:
1972
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
9590
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed Tucson-Ryan Airport on a local post maintenance flight, carrying one pilot and one mechanic. During initial climb, the airplane went out of control and crashed in flames in a field. Both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Airframe failure during climb due to inadequate maintenance and inspection. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Airframe - flight control surfaces: elevator assembly, attachments, missing, flutter,
- Overload failure,
- Bolts missing from elevators,
- Elevator push-pull tube rivets failed,
- Overload elevator/stabilizers twisted.
Final Report:
N59RZ.pdf100.26 KB