Date & Time: Mar 10, 2010 at 1405 LT
Operator:
Registration:
TG-JYM
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Tegucigalpa – La Mesa
MSN:
421B-0403
YOM:
1973
Country:
Honduras
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Three minutes after takeoff from Tegucigalpa-Toncontin Airport, while in initial climb, the twin engine aircraft went out of control and crashed few km from the airport, bursting into flames. The aircraft was totally destroyed and all three occupants were killed.