Date & Time: Jan 4, 1992 at 1606 LT
Registration:
N1974G
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Steamboat Springs - Minneapolis
MSN:
421B-0862
YOM:
1974
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total flying hours:
4000
Aircraft flight hours:
2916
Circumstances:
While initiating a cross country flight, the eight place aircraft with nine persons aboard, impacted terrain shortly after takeoff. Ice had been seen on the wings and horizontal stabilizer, and icing conditions were present. The aircraft was over maximum gross weight by a minimum of 258 pounds, and the pilot held an expired student pilot certificate dated august 17, 1984. A copy of a private pilot certificate designating multiengine land and instrument was found in the pilot's personal belongings. Faa officials concluded that it was not a valid certificate. An application for a medical certificate dated may 30, 1991, indicated the pilot had 4,000 hours of flight time. This figure could not be verified. Just prior to takeoff the pilot was observed brushing snow off the wings. Following the accident granular ice was found on the aerodynamic surfaces. The pilot and two passengers were killed while six other occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
Airframe ice and the pilot's failure to remove it. Factors were: aircraft weight exceeded and lack of pilot certification.
Final Report:
N1974G.pdf90.25 KB