Date & Time: Sep 4, 1978 at 1518 LT
Operator:
Registration:
G-AYMM
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Cambridge - Stansted
MSN:
421B-0033
YOM:
1970
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
3113
Captain / Total hours on type:
1401
Aircraft flight hours:
2472
Circumstances:
The aircraft was engaged upon a flight test for the renewal of its Certificate of Airworthiness (CofA). The sole occupants were the pilot and an observer. Following an ILS approach to runway 23 at Stansted Airport an overshoot (go-around) was initiated and at about 200 feet the starboard engine cut out. The commander attempted unsuccessfully to restart the engine by use of the starter motor. The aircraft lost speed and height and crashed just outside the airport. The observer was killed and the pilot injured.
Probable cause:
The accident was caused by the pilot failing to feather the propeller and raise the flaps after the starboard engine had cut during an overshoot manoeuvre. A contributory factor is considered to have been the absence of any prescribed procedure in the Flight Manual to meet this eventuality. The reason for the malfunction of the starboard engine both during the stall test and later during the overshoot could not be determined.
Final Report: