Date & Time: Jul 4, 1992 at 1709 LT
Registration:
N929DB
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Shelter Cove - Oakland
MSN:
421B-0864
YOM:
1974
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
2479
Captain / Total hours on type:
218
Aircraft flight hours:
2198
Circumstances:
The pilot said he was on the takeoff ground roll at about 100 knots when he discovered that the control lock was still in place. The pilot said he attempted to remove the control lock but could not prior to the aircraft over running the departure end of the 3,400 foot long runway. The aircraft collided with a county sewage treatment building, separating the wings from the fuselage. The aircraft fuselage continued through the building and came to rest on rocks near the beach. All four occupants were seriously injured.
Probable cause:
The pilot's inadequate preflight inspection of the aircraft and his failure to ensure that the control surface locks were removed prior to flight.
Final Report:
N929DB.pdf89.39 KB