Date & Time: Mar 3, 1989 at 0245 LT
Registration:
N5999M
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Memphis - San Antonio
MSN:
421B-0242
YOM:
1972
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
732
Captain / Total hours on type:
34
Aircraft flight hours:
2897
Circumstances:
The airplane had made one approach, followed by a missed approach during a dark night with low ceilings and low visibility. During the next approach the airplane was high on the glide slope and touched down fast and long. The airplane hit the terrain 300 feet past the end of the runway, hit a second time 115 feet further down, then flew into the ils localizer. Part of the left wing burned. There were no indications of an attempted go-around.
Probable cause:
The failure of the pilot to follow the proper procedures/directives by not following the glideslope which resulted in not being able to attain the proper touchdown point.
Final Report:
N5999M.pdf89.28 KB