Date & Time:
Apr 1, 2016 at 2200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 421B Golden Eagle II
Registration:
HI938
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
421B-0129
YOM:
1971
Country:
Venezuela
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While flying by night, the twin engine airplane crashed under unknown circumstances in the lake of Maracaibo and came to rest few dozen metres off Sabaneta de Palmas. There were no casualties but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.