Date & Time: Dec 12, 1981 at 0700 LT
Registration:
N7574Q
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Oklahoma City - Perryton
MSN:
421B-0349
YOM:
1973
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
14619
Captain / Total hours on type:
1400
Circumstances:
On final approach to Perryton Airport in poor weather conditions, the pilot failed to realize his altitude was insufficient when the airplane struck power cables. It lost height and crashed short of runway 17 threshold, bursting into flames. All eight occupants escaped with minor injuries while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Collision with wires/poles on final approach due to improper IFR operation. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Low ceiling,
- Rain,
- Fog,
- Visibilit 1/4 mile or less,
- Weather conditions below minimums,
- Pilot reported one mile visibility,
- Ground witnesses reported 1/4 mile or less.
Final Report:
N7574Q.pdf105.44 KB