Date & Time:
Jul 3, 1972 at 1132 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 421B Golden Eagle II
Registration:
N5977M
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Ann Arbor - Columbus
MSN:
421B-0220
YOM:
1972
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total hours on type:
500
Circumstances:
While approaching Columbus-John Glenn in marginal weather conditions, the pilot failed to realize his altitude was too low when the airplane struck power cables and trees, stalled and crashed in Pataskala, about 10,5 miles east of the airport. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
The accident was caused by the incapacitation of the pilot. The following factors were reported:
- Low ceiling and fog,
- The pilot had moderate to severe arteriosclerosis.
- Low ceiling and fog,
Final Report:
N5977M.pdf100.49 KB