Date & Time:
Sep 26, 2017 at 0736 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 421B Golden Eagle II
Operator:
Valnetis Air
Registration:
OK-TKF
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Příbram – Gdansk
MSN:
421B-0931
YOM:
1975
Country:
Czech Republic
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total hours on type:
47
Aircraft flight hours:
6381
Aircraft flight cycles:
6797
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed Příbram Airport Runway 06 at 0705LT on a charter flight to Gdansk, carrying one passenger and one pilot. About 30 minutes into the flight, while cruising at an altitude of 14,100 feet, the pilot was cleared to climb to FL180 when he declared an emergency and reported the failure of both engines. The aircraft entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in a wooded area located 1,5 km northeast of Noviny pod Ralskem, bursting into flames. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire and both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The cause of the accident was an inner mechanical defect in the left engine past its stipulated TSO. The defect caused a forced stall of the engine. For this reason, the propeller on this engine could not be feathered. During the shutdown of the right engine, the feathering of the propeller on this engine did not take place. The aircraft entered to the fall and a stall-spin in which it fell to the ground.
Contributing factors:
- The left engine TSO was over the stipulated limit of 12 years. (The last general overhaul was performed on 29 October 2001.),
- Limited experience of the pilot on this type of aircraft.
Contributing factors:
Final Report:
OK-TKF.pdf1.92 MB