Date & Time: Nov 16, 1988 at 0110 LT
Registration:
N222BL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Saint George - Salt Lake City
MSN:
421B-0824
YOM:
1974
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
6375
Aircraft flight hours:
2774
Circumstances:
The flight departed St. George, UT, at 0100 mst enroute to Salt Lake City (SLC). A flight plan was not filed. The weather forecast was for IMC with mountain tops obscured. The pilot requested flight following from SLC center and proceeded on the airways until about 40 miles south of SLC where radar contact was lost. Upon loss of radar contact, the controller asked the pilot what his altitude was. The pilot replied that he was at 10,500 feet. That was the last contact with the flight. After repeated attempts to reestablish contact, it was determined that the aircraft had gone down. A search was begun and the wreckage was found 30 miles southwest of SLC at the 9,500 feet level of a mountain. Both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: cruise - normal
Findings
1. (f) light condition - dark night
2. (f) weather condition - snow
3. (f) weather condition - low ceiling
4. (f) terrain condition - mountainous/hilly
5. (c) in-flight planning/decision - improper - pilot in command
6. (c) became lost/disoriented - inadvertent - pilot in command
7. (c) proper altitude - not maintained - pilot in command
8. (c) flight into known adverse weather - attempted - pilot in command
Final Report:
N222BL.pdf88.49 KB