Date & Time:
Dec 29, 1980 at 1426 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 421B Golden Eagle II
Operator:
Southern City Aviation
Registration:
N9394A
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Waukesha - New Haven
MSN:
421B-0531
YOM:
1973
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
While in normal cruise over Lake Michigan, the pilot reported engine problems. He lost control of the airplane that entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed into Lake Michigan off Muskegon. The wreckage and all five occupants were not recovered.
Probable cause:
Powerplant failure for undetermined reasons. The following findings were reported:
- Uncontrolled descent,
- Aircraft came to rest in water,
- Complete failure of one engine.
- Uncontrolled descent,
Final Report:
N9394A.pdf89.19 KB