Date & Time:
Apr 6, 2013 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 421B Golden Eagle II
Registration:
XB-LBY
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Cuernavaca - Guadalajara
MSN:
421B-0336
YOM:
1973
Country:
Mexico
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from Cuernavaca to Guadalajara, while in cruising altitude, the pilot informed ATC about technical problems with the right engine. He was cleared to divert to Morelia Airport for an emergency landing. On final approach to runway 05, the twin engine aircraft crashed in an open field located about 2 km short of runway. All six occupants evacuated with minor injuries and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.