Date & Time:
Jul 6, 1984
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 421B Golden Eagle II
Operator:
Govenment of Baluchistan
Registration:
AP-AYQ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Government
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Quetta – Dera Ismail Khan
MSN:
421B-0899
YOM:
1975
Country:
Pakistan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane was completing a flight from Quetta to Dera Ismail Khan when it crashed under unknown circumstances in Mankera, Punjab. The pilot and two passengers were killed while a third passenger survived, Sardar Farooq Shaukat Khan Lodhi, Governor of the Province of Baluchistan.