Date & Time:
Feb 19, 2002 at 1815 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 421B Golden Eagle II
Operator:
SOGEPA
Registration:
F-GHUY
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Libourne – Toussus-le-Noble
MSN:
421B-0417
YOM:
1973
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
After takeoff from runway 22 at Libourne-Les Artigues-de-Lussac Airport, while initial climb, the twin engine aircraft made a first slight turn to the right then a turn to the left in a strong left bank configuration. It went out of control and crashed in a wooded area located 2 km from the runway end, bursting into flames. All three occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The accident was due to the loss of control of the aircraft during the initial climb phase, which may be linked to a power asymmetry between the two engines. He was not possible to determine the origin of this asymmetry, nor its effective contribution to the accident.
Final Report:
F-GHUY.pdf3.05 MB