Date & Time:
Sep 25, 1990 at 1230 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 421B Golden Eagle II
Operator:
Texfi Industries
Registration:
N316MH
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Jefferson - Greer
MSN:
421B-0327
YOM:
1973
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Aircraft flight hours:
3004
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff, the aircraft was seen flying low over trees, followed by a rapid roll to the left and a collision with wooded terrain. One witness reported seeing gray smoke trailing the left engine before the crash. An inspection of the wreckage revealed the left engine spark plugs were black and heavily sooted. Neither propeller had been feathered before the accident. The landing gear was found in an extended position. Further investigation revealed that Cessna multi-engine service bulletin (SB) 88-3 was not complied with. This SB modified the fuel system to provide for direct pilot (rather than automatic) actuation of the output pressure of the auxiliary fuel pumps. Both engines ran satisfactorily on a test stand following the accident. No other evidence of mechanical failure or malfunction was found. All three occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Failure of the pilot to perform the correct emergency procedures, when confronted with a loss of engine power, and his failure to maintain minimum control speed (VMC), which resulted in a loss of aircraft control.
Final Report:
N316MH.pdf90.07 KB