Date & Time: Dec 7, 1987 at 1637 LT
Operator:
Businessair
Registration:
HB-LMI
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Budapest - Bad Vöslau
MSN:
421B-0838
YOM:
1974
Country:
Austria
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
6755
Aircraft flight hours:
1800
Circumstances:
The pilot started the approach to Bad Vöslau Airport at dusk and under VFR mode. Due to marginal weather conditions, he was unable to locate the airport then decided to divert to Vienna-Schwechat Airport. He completed a left turn, passed over Baden and continued at an altitude of 2,000 feet when the twin engine aircraft struck a hill and crashed in Gaaden. Both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The visibility was too low at the time of the accident to attempt a VFR landing at Bad Vöslau Airport that was not equipped with an ILS. According to weather conditions, the pilot should fly directly to Vienna-Schwechat Airport.
Final Report:
HB-LMI.pdf2.39 MB