Date & Time: Nov 26, 1980 at 1715 LT
Registration:
N200SM
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Detroit - Connellsville
MSN:
421B-0649
YOM:
1974
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
8685
Captain / Total hours on type:
450
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Detroit-Wayne County Airport, while in initial climb, the pilot reported a loss of power on the left engine and elected to return for an emergency landing. He quickly realized he could not make it so he attempted an emergency landing in an open field. The airplane belly landed and slid for few dozen yards before coming to rest, bursting into flames. Both occupants were able to evacuate the cabin and were uninjured. The aircraft was destroyed by fire.
Probable cause:
Engine failure and subsequent wheels-up landing due to inadequate maintenance and inspection on part of the maintenance personnel. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Powerplant - exhaust system: manifolds,
- Material failure,
- Foreign object damage,
- Propeller and accessories: governors,
- Improperly secured,
- Failure of both engines,
- Wet and soft ground,
- High obstructions,
- Forced landing off airport on land,
- Metal from previous welded slab patch in left engine exhaust manifold jammed turbo,
- Right propeller governor arm loose.
Final Report:
N200SM.pdf130.87 KB