Date & Time: Oct 7, 1987 at 1150 LT
Registration:
N8043Q
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
DeLand - Punta Gorda
MSN:
421B-0043
YOM:
1970
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Captain / Total flying hours:
18000
Captain / Total hours on type:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
2600
Circumstances:
The aircraft was observed to be flying slowly, then roll steeply to the left and dive into an unoccupied house from about 300 feet shortly after takeoff. The pilot had considerable flight time but he had not flown this model, except for a 35 minutes checkout that morning. The checkout consisted of 3 takeoffs and landings. The pilot's friend, a rated pilot without a multi engine rating, sat in the right cockpit seat and had logged flight time in the pilot's other twin aircraft. A witness stated the pilot looked pale and appeared troubled just before the flight. The autopsy of the pilot revealed the left main coronary artery was blocked except for a 'pinhole' opening. The doctor stated the condition could have caused a seizure but could not say whether it had any bearing on this accident. No evidence could be found to indicate any preimpact malfunction or failure with the airframe, propellers, or engines. The aircraft was estimated to be 134 pounds over gross weight. All five occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: loss of control - in flight
Phase of operation: takeoff - initial climb
Findings
1. (f) aircraft weight and balance - exceeded - pilot in command
2. (c) airspeed - not maintained - pilot in command
3. Physical impairment (other cardiovascular) - pilot in command
4. (c) stall - inadvertent - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #2: in flight collision with object
Phase of operation: descent - uncontrolled
Findings
5. Object - residence
Final Report:
N8043Q.pdf90.43 KB