Date & Time:
Mar 5, 1984 at 1836 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 421B Golden Eagle II
Registration:
N3291Q
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Montgomery - Cullman
MSN:
421B-0911
YOM:
1975
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Captain / Total hours on type:
1599
Aircraft flight hours:
2478
Circumstances:
Pilot cleared for night NDB runway 19 approach to Folsom Field. Erratic radar track during procedure turn and inbound intercept. Witnesses described 200 feet ceiling and reduced visibility in fog at airport. Other witnesses observed aircraft on northbound course, followed by turn to west at rooftop height, well below MDA, at a point one mile northeast of airport. Engine operation sounded normal. Aircraft contacted trees at about airport elevation, one mile north of airport. Wreckage produced 632 feet path. Severed limbs, prop damage and engine examination revealed evidence of power at impact. 62 year old pilot had not flown with cfi in years, instrument currency unknown. Pilot found to have severe coronary atherosclerosis with near total occlusion of right coronary artery and evidence of past total occlusion of left circumflex coronary artery. Ceiling lower than forecast for area. Flight purpose to carry employees to meet truck, go job site. Limitation on pilot medical certificate, not for night flight. Sunset at 1745 cst, 51 minutes before accident. All six occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: in flight collision with object
Phase of operation: approach - faf/outer marker to threshold (IFR)
Findings
1. (f) weather condition - low ceiling
2. (f) weather condition - fog
3. (f) light condition - dark night
4. (f) object - tree(s)
5. (c) IFR procedure - not followed - pilot in command
6. (c) visual/aural perception - pilot in command
7. (c) minimum descent altitude - not maintained - pilot in command
8. (c) lack of recent instrument time - pilot in command
9. (c) missed approach - not performed - pilot in command
10. (c) physical impairment - pilot in command
Findings
4. (f) object - tree(s)
Final Report:
N3291Q.pdf88.4 KB