Date & Time:
Aug 7, 1972 at 1800 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 421B Golden Eagle II
Operator:
Jerrico
Registration:
N123QF
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Cleveland - Lexington
MSN:
421B-0139
YOM:
1971
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Cleveland-Hardwick Airport, while in initial climb, the right engine lost power. The pilot was cleared to return for an emergency landing and started an immediate turn before trying to feather the right propeller. Due to insufficient speed, the airplane lost height, stalled and crashed, killing all five occupants.
Probable cause:
Loss of power on the right engine during initial climb due to material failure. The following factors were reported:
- Powerplant failure due to master and connecting rods failure,
- The pilot failed to follow the approved procedures,
- The pilot failed to maintain flying speed,
- Improper emergency procedures,
- Right engine n°5 cylinder connecting rod bolt failed,
- The pilot tried to return to airport before feathering the right propeller,
- Aircraft near gross weight.
- Aircraft near gross weight.
Final Report:
N123QF.pdf109.34 KB