Date & Time: Aug 30, 2001 at 0804 LT
Registration:
F-GAPR
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
421B-0951
YOM:
1975
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from runway 28 at Carcassonne-Salvaza Airport, while in initial climb, the aircraft stalled and crashed to the right of the runway. All six occupants escaped with various injuries and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control during initial climb following a loss of power on the right engine.