Date & Time: Dec 16, 1972 at 1033 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N121X
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Buffalo - Allentown
MSN:
421B-0166
YOM:
1971
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
3
Total fatalities:
6
Captain / Total flying hours:
2600
Captain / Total hours on type:
80
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Buffalo Airport, while in initial climb, the left engine lost power. The aircraft banked left, lost height then crashed onto several houses located in the residential area of Cheektowaga, about two miles south of the airport. The airplane was destroyed and all three occupants were killed as well as three people on the ground.
Probable cause:
Engine failure during initial climb. The following factors were reported:
- Inadequate preflight preparation,
- The pilot failed to follow the approved procedures,
- Improper operation of powerplant and powerplant controls,
- Fuel system: selector valves,
- Exhaust system: other,
- Ignition system: spark plug,
- Carbon deposit,
- Airframe ice,
- Icing conditions including sleet and freezing rain,
- Snow showers,
- Power loss on left engine,
- Spark plug fouled,
- Possible slow waste gate open,
- Fuel shut off,
- Propeller not feathered.
Final Report:
N121X.pdf165 KB