Date & Time:
Aug 26, 1978
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 421B Golden Eagle II
Operator:
Kenton Utilities & Developments
Registration:
G-BAEI
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
421B-0259
YOM:
1972
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach, the twin engine airplane went out of control and crashed on the Getxo golf course located approximately six km short of runway 12 threshold. The aircraft was destroyed and all four occupants were injured.