Date & Time: Sep 18, 1976 at 1450 LT
Registration:
N29RX
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Atlanta - Abilene
MSN:
421B-0556
YOM:
1973
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total flying hours:
10079
Captain / Total hours on type:
533
Circumstances:
While cruising under VFR mode, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with clouds, turbulences and thunderstorm activity. The airplane suffered overload failure, disintegrated in the air and crashed in Ashdown. The wreckage was found a day later. All three occupants have been killed.
Probable cause:
Airframe failure in flight after the crew continued VFR flight into adverse weather conditions. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Overload failure,
- Thunderstorm activity,
- Turbulences associated with clouds and thunderstorms,
- Separation in flight,
- Sky obscured,
- Visibility half a mile or less,
- Aircraft disintegrated.
Final Report:
N29RX.pdf119.69 KB