Date & Time:
May 1, 2023 at 1115 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 421B Golden Eagle II
Operator:
Inversiones 421-0244
Registration:
YV1207
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Cumaná – Coro
MSN:
421B-0244
YOM:
1972
Country:
Venezuela
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Radar contact was lost with the airplane while en route from Cumaná to Coro, heading 262° some 30 NM off Barcelona. The airplane failed to arrive at destination. SAR operations were initiated and no trace of the airplane nor the occupants was found.