Date & Time:
Dec 10, 1987 at 2230 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 421A Golden Eagle I
Operator:
Tennessee Wings
Registration:
N777RC
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Hilton Head - Cookeville
MSN:
421A-0149
YOM:
1968
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total hours on type:
162
Circumstances:
Aircraft departed coastal airport at night with 400 feet partial obscuration in patchy fog. Ground witnesses who heard aircraft depicted a circling flight path to the right after takeoff. Engine, propellers and turbo teardowns demonstrated both engines were operating at high power and no evidence was found of a pre-impact malfunction. Aircraft never appeared on radar and no communication was attempted after takeoff. Review of pilot records showed atypically low total instrument flight hours. Pic was cleared to maintain runway heading after takeoff and climb to 2,000 feet. Both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: loss of control - in flight
Phase of operation: takeoff - initial climb
Findings
1. (f) weather condition - fog
2. (f) light condition - dark night
3. (c) climb - not performed - pilot in command
4. (c) spatial disorientation - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #2: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: descent - uncontrolled
Findings
----------
Final Report:
N777RC.pdf88.47 KB