Date & Time: Aug 20, 1983 at 0855 LT
Registration:
N2239Q
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
West Jordan - Spanish Fork
MSN:
421A-0039
YOM:
1967
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
4156
Captain / Total hours on type:
132
Aircraft flight hours:
4180
Circumstances:
Investigation revealed that the pilot aborted two takeoff attempts due to a 'roughness' in one engine. Not able to duplicate the roughness during subsequent ground checks, the pilot departed. At an altitude of 300 feet agl the left engine began to surge and the right engine, according to the pilot, 'seemed to be delivering no power either and I could feel the plane decelerating.' The pilot stated he turned the aircraft to miss a housing development. A witness stated that the left wing dropped and the aircraft dove into the ground at about 45° angle. Investigation failed to reveal any reason for loss of engine power. Both passengers were seriously injured and the pilot was killed.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: loss of engine power
Phase of operation: climb - to cruise
Findings
1. (c) reason for occurrence undetermined
----------
Occurrence #2: in flight collision with terrain/water
Final Report:
N2239Q.pdf85.46 KB