Date & Time:
Nov 14, 1973 at 0932 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 421A Golden Eagle I
Registration:
N550T
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Hamilton - Plymouth
MSN:
421A-0038
YOM:
1967
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
On approach to Plymouth Airport, the pilot encountered poor visibility due to fog. Too low, the twin engine airplane struck tree tops and crashed in flames few miles short of runway. The aircraft was destroyed and all five occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Improper IFR operation on part of the pilot. The following factors were reported:
- Collision with trees,
- Fog,
- Descended below MDA in marginal weather conditions.
- Collision with trees,
- Fog,
Final Report:
N550T.pdf101.65 KB