Date & Time: Aug 5, 1979 at 1630 LT
Registration:
N3126K
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Myrtle Beach - Farmingdale
MSN:
421A-0107
YOM:
1968
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
8000
Circumstances:
En route from Myrtle Beach to Farmingdale, the pilot encountered engine problems, informed ATC about his situation and was vectored to Norfolk for an emergency landing. The aircraft descended from 8,000 to 3,000 feet when the pilot realized he could not reach Norfolk Airport. He attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft crash landed in an open field. Both occupants were seriously injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure during normal cruise due to piston rings failure. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Material failure,
- Failed to maintain flying speed,
- Improper in-flight decisions,
- Complete engine failure,
- Forced landing off airport on land,
- N° two cylinder piston failed,
- Pilot descended from 8,000 to 3,000 feet 12 miles from field with right engine shut down.
Final Report:
N3126K.pdf101.81 KB