Date & Time:
May 21, 2015
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 421A Golden Eagle I
Registration:
XB-MTC
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Monterrey – Piedras Negras
Country:
Mexico
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after take off from Monterrey-Del Norte Airport, while climbing, the pilot encountered unknown technical problems and attempted an emergency landing in the Seventh Military Zone of the Secretary of the National Defense located west of the airport. The aircraft crashed in a pasture and came to rest upside down, bursting into flames. All five occupants were quickly rescued by military personal while the aircraft was partially destroyed by fire.