Date & Time: May 5, 1978
Operator:
Registration:
F-BOXS
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Toulouse - Milan
MSN:
421A-0047
YOM:
1967
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
On approach to Milan-Linate Airport, an engine failed. The pilot lost control of the airplane that stalled and crashed on a road. All four occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure on final approach for undetermined reasons.