Date & Time: Feb 21, 1972 at 1310 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N4087L
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Midland - Ponca City
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
13745
Captain / Total hours on type:
627
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Midland Airport, while in initial climb, the left engine caught fire. The pilot declared an emergency and did not feather the propeller. He reduced his altitude and attempted an emergency landing when the airplane crash landed in a field and came to rest in flames. All five occupants evacuated safely while the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Fire on left engine during initial climb. The following factors were reported:
- Failure of the fuel system: lines and fittings,
- Fuel leak,
- Fuel starvation,
- Engine fire,
- Inadequate maintenance and inspection,
- Fuel control line leaked, left engine caught fire, unfeathered propeller.
Final Report:
N4087L.pdf112.57 KB