Date & Time: Dec 8, 1974
Registration:
N827AB
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
421A-0101
YOM:
1968
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
A double engine failure in flight forced the pilot to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft crashed in flames on a golf course located by the Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport. There were no injuries but the aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure in flight for undetermined reason.