Date & Time: Aug 9, 1981 at 1800 LT
Registration:
N19RJ
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Las Vegas - Long Beach
MSN:
421A-0192
YOM:
1968
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
2000
Captain / Total hours on type:
70
Circumstances:
On approach to Long Beach, both engines flames out. The pilot attempted an emergency landing when the airplane struck power cables and a fence before coming to rest. All four occupants escaped with minor injuries while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine failure during traffic pattern and subsequent collision with wires/poles due to mismanagement of fuel. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Fuel starvation,
- Forced landing off airport on land,
- Found main fuel tanks empty,
- Auxiliary tanks nearly full.
Final Report:
N19RJ.pdf93.08 KB